Privacy Policy

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

MANNA CHRISTIAN STORES only collects personal information necessary for carrying out the normal functions of our business; this includes but is not limited to:

Supplying you with the goods, services or information that you have requested from us.

Processing your order though our Web site, telephone, mail or email facilities and to provide you with any information regarding your order.

Tracking your sales so that we can reward you if you are a Mannafirst rewards member.

Providing you with information about new releases, special offers, specials and new products and services offered by MANNA CHRISTIAN STORES.

Improving your shopping experience.

If you do not want your personal information tracked, any sales will need to be done through a local Store where the sale is on a cash basis.

COMMITMENT TO THE USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

MANNA CHRISTIAN STORES takes your privacy seriously and remains the sole caretaker of the information collected and is committed to compliance with the Information Privacy Act.

We will not sell, share, rent or otherwise reveal this information to any third party unless it is a contractor who assists in the operation of our business. An example would be the supplying of your information to a mailing house to enable the delivery of our mail order catalogues. If this is the case, we will prohibit the third party from using your personal information except for the specific purpose for which we supply it.

We would also disclose information if required by law or for the purpose of investigating misuse of our services.

EMAILS AND OTHER CORRESPONDENCE

Both our in-store and on-line Mannafirst signup forms contain a checkbox offering you the opportunity to opt out of receiving our email and/or mail catalogues. By submitting the form without ticking the aforementioned box you are indicating that you wish to receive email correspondence and/or mail catalogues, which will notify you of information about new releases, special offers and other promotions.

Your email address and password enable us to verify you are a registered customer and to help us to ensure your personal information is kept secure. You are responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your password (password applies to online shopping only). When you first connect as an existing customer, or when you indicate that you have forgotten your password we will email you a new password. We will not email out your existing password.

Since email addresses are used to log on to the web site, only one email address can be used for one client – the same email address cannot be used for multiple clients.

UNSUBSCRIBING TO EMAILS AND OTHER CORRESPONDENCE

If at any point you no longer wish to receive electronic (or other) correspondence from us, both the MANNA CHRISTIAN STORES website and promotional emails provide the opportunity to unsubscribe from our electronic (or other) communications. Or you can contact us directly on mannafirst@manna.co.nz and we will remove you from our mailing list.

SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Every endeavor has been made to ensure that your personal information is protected from misuse and loss from unauthorized access.

Information submitted via our Web site is submitted via a secure server, which uses standard technology to ensure your information is kept private and protected.

All payments made through the Web site are made through Payment Express and as such no Credit Card details are accessed or handled by MANNA CHRISTIAN STORES directly.

Loading...