MANNA CHRISTIAN STORES Website Privacy Policy

This privacy notice applies to personal information that we collect through this website: www.manna.co.nz

 

Personal information

We do not collect personal information on this site unless you choose to give it to us. If you provide personal information through this site, it will be held by Manna Christian Stores.

 

MANNA CHRISTIAN STORES only collects personal information necessary for carrying out the normal functions of our business; this includes but is not limited to:

Supplying you with the goods, services or information that you have requested from us.

Processing your order though our Web site, telephone, mail or email facilities and to provide you with any information regarding your order.

Tracking your sales so that we can reward you if you are a Mannafirst rewards member.

Providing you with information about new releases, special offers, specials and new products and services offered by MANNA CHRISTIAN STORES.

Improving your shopping experience.

 

There are places on the site where you can choose to give us personal information, such as:

    • Reqistering/logging in 

    • Emailing an enquiry to us

    • Completing an online form

    • Enquiring about or registering for an event.

If you contact us through our ‘Contact us’ or ‘Can’t find an item request’;’ facility we collect your name and email address and the content of your message. We may use your email address to respond to you.

 

Emails and Other Correspondence

Both our in-store and on-line Mannafirst signup forms contain a checkbox offering you the opportunity to opt out of receiving our email and/or mail catalogues. By submitting the form without ticking the aforementioned box you are indicating that you wish to receive email correspondence and/or mail catalogues, which will notify you of information about new releases, special offers and other promotions.

Your email address and password enable us to verify you are a registered customer and to help us to ensure your personal information is kept secure. You are responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your password (password applies to online shopping only). When you first connect as an existing customer, or when you indicate that you have forgotten your password we will email you a new password. We will not email out your existing password.

Since email addresses are used to log on to the web site, only one email address can be used for one client – the same email address cannot be used for multiple clients.

 

Unsubscribing to Emails and Other Correspondence

If at any point you no longer wish to receive electronic (or other) correspondence from us, both the MANNA CHRISTIAN STORES website and promotional emails provide the opportunity to unsubscribe from our electronic (or other) communications. Or you can contact us directly on [email protected] and we will remove you from our mailing list.

 

Use and disclosure

We will only use personal information that you provide to us through this site for the purposes for which you supplied it or, in exceptional situations, for other reasons permitted under the Privacy Act 1993.

We may use your personal information for the purposes of administering and improving the site, improving our services or communicating with site users.

We do not share your personal information with others unless this is necessary for the purpose for which you gave us the information, for example to fulfil an order. Occasionally the law may require us to disclose it (for instance to investigate a criminal offence), or there may be safety reasons for disclosing it.

The personal information you provide to us may be shared with third-party contractors to the extent necessary for them to administer and improve the website on our behalf.

 

Website analytics

To provide you with a better service experience, we may collect information via our website. If you wish to remain anonymous when visiting our website, please disable cookies on your internet browsing settings.

We analyse non-identifiable web traffic data to improve our services. We use Google Analytics, a third party service to analyse our web traffic data. We own the data that is generated and it will not be shared with any other party for any other purpose.

We may collect, hold, and use statistical information about visits to help us improve the site, for instance:

  • Your IP address

  • The search terms you used

  • The pages accessed on our site and the links you clicked on

  • The date and time you visited the site

  • The referring site (if any) through which you clicked through to this site

  • Your operating system (eg Windows XP, Mac OS X)

  • The type of web browser you use (eg Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox)

The data collected is aggregated and is not personally identifiable.

 

Facebook (Visitor Action Pixel)

We may from time to time use Facebook Advertising, Facebook Pixel Re-Marketing, and communications. This allows user behaviour to be tracked after they have clicked on a Facebook ad. This enables us to measure the effectiveness of our Facebook ads. The data collected is anonymous to us, i.e. we do not see the personal data of individual users. However, this data is stored and processed by Facebook. Facebook may link this information to your Facebook account and also use it for its own promotional purposes, in accordance with Facebook’s Data Usage Policy https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/. You can opt-out of Facebook’s use of cookies and Facebook Pixel Re-Marketing through settings on your Facebook Account.

 

Google Remarketing

On our website, we use Google’s marketing and remarketing services to allow us to display relevant ads based on what pages on our website you have viewed. The advertising will be displayed using cookies. This cookie doesn’t record any personal information or identify you personally. The cookie user data is collected by Google and transmitted to and stored by servers in the USA.

One of the Google marketing services we use is the online advertising program Google AdWords. The information collected by this cookie is used to generate conversion statistics for our AdWords campaigns (e.g. see the total number of users who clicked on our AdWords ad). Again we will not receive any information that personally identifies users.

If you would prefer to not receive any targeted advertising, you can deactivate the use of cookies for these purposes through Google by visiting the website: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/.

Google has its own independent data protection policy which can be accessed here (https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/).

 

Links to social networking services

We do use social networking services such as Facebook and YouTube to communicate with the public about our work. When you communicate with us using these services, the social networking service may collect your personal information for its own purposes.

These services may track your use of our website on those pages where their links are displayed. If you are logged in to those services (including any Google service) while using our site, their tracking will be associated with your profile with them.

These services have their own privacy policies which are independent of ours.

 

Security of Personal Information

Every endeavor has been made to ensure that your personal information is protected from misuse and loss from unauthorized access.

Information submitted via our Web site is submitted via a secure server, which uses standard technology to ensure your information is kept private and protected.

All payments made through the Web site are made through Payment Express and as such no Credit Card details are accessed or handled by MANNA CHRISTIAN STORES directly.

 

Your rights and choices

We are happy to provide you with access to any personal information that we hold about you. If it is wrong, please ask us to correct it. To ask for access or correction, see our contact details. You can ask to be removed from any of our subscription lists at any time.

 


.

© Manna Christian Stores Ltd %. All Rights Reserved | Charities Number: CC36864